Translate

Latest Activity

Steve Hargadon's discussion was featured
Saturday
Steve Hargadon posted a discussion
Saturday
Sandy Blanc left a comment for Kim Cofino
Thursday
Vinay Bakshi's discussion was featured
Jun 15
Steve Hargadon's discussion was featured
Jun 15
Steve Hargadon posted a discussion
Jun 15
Ruth Wells posted events
Jun 13
Lingutla Jayaramulu posted a discussion
Jun 13
Athalo Rodrigues Carrão left a comment for Cristian Cabalin
Jun 12
Athalo Rodrigues Carrão left a comment for Donna Martínez, Ed.D.
Jun 12
Athalo Rodrigues Carrão left a comment for aldo gino montenegro gonzalez
Jun 12
Athalo Rodrigues Carrão left a comment for pablo arjona
Jun 12
Lucy Gray's discussion was featured
Jun 12
Lucy Gray posted a discussion
Jun 12
Lucy Gray left a comment for Vivi Lopez
Jun 9
Julie Hurbanis's discussion was featured
Jun 8
Julie Hurbanis posted a discussion
Jun 8
Lucy Gray's 3 groups were featured
Jun 6
Lucy Gray posted groups
Jun 6
Anne Mirtschin's discussion was featured
Jun 6

Intl. Advisory Board

Our 2012 international advisory board is being convened!

The advisory board members are asked to promote both participation and attendance at the conference, to help us find partner organizations in their regions, to help train and support presenters in their geographical region and local languages, and if possible to help moderate sessions during the actual conference. As a conference focused on being "inclusive," our desire is to have international attendees not see this as a North-America-centric event--and to see themselves as full participants and presenters, not just an international audience.

To suggest yourself or someone to be added to this board, please use the form at the bottom of this page.

International advisory board members, once approved, will be listed on this page and should join the following discussion and email group for all instructions and notices: http://globaleducation.ning.com/group/2011globaleducationconferenceintladvisoryboard.

 

Advisory Board Leadership Team:

Dr. Larry S. Anderson (National Ctr for Technology Planning - USA)--Leadership Coordinator
Gayle Berthiaume (Gayle Berthiaume Consulting LLC - USA)--North America Coordinator
Tomas Chaskel (Aula 2.0 - COLOMBIA)--Latin America Coordinator
Dave Cornelius (Walter Cronkite School of Journalism and Mass Communication - USA)--High Ed Coordinator
Laura Deisley (The Lovett School - USA)--North American Coordinator
Lisa Durff (Flat Classroom Projects - USA)--Student Coordinator
Noble Kelly (Education Beyond Borders - CANADA)--Africa Coordinator
Julie Lindsay (Beijing BISS International School - CHINA)--Student Coordinator
Barbara Lindsey (University of Connecticut - USA)--Wiki Coordinator
Linda Martin ( - )--Wiki Coordinator
Pheo Martin ( - )--Celebration Coordinator
Anne Mirtschin (Hawkesdale P12 College - AUSTRALIA)--Australasia Coordinator
Sharon Peters (American International School of Mozambique - MOZAMBIQUE)--Africa Coordinator
Jennifer Peterson (Graded - The American School of Sao Paulo - BRAZIL)--Wiki Coordinator
Adina Popa (Steuart Weller Elementary/Loudoun County Public Schools - USA)--Europe Coordinator
Julene Reed (St. George's Independent School - USA)--Chair
Chris Smith ( - )--Asia Coordinator
Nicki Ugalde ( - )--Assistant Moderator/Volunteer Coordinator
Gabriel Vleisides (OIS - Open Info Services - USA)--Europe Coordinator

Advisory Board Members:
(apply below)

Gabriel Abad (United World College of South East Asia - SINGAPORE)
Adejumobi Lucas (MINISTRY OF BASIC AND SECONDARY EDUCATION - GAMBIA)
Dodie Ainslie (Vestal Central School District - USA)
Nadia Alam (New England Association of Schools & Col - USA)
Arup Barman (Assam University, Silchar - INDIA)
Hassanatu and Hussainatu Blake (Focal Point Global - USA)
Claudio Ariel Clarenc (A lot of places, but I wirte content and articles on www.educ.ar - ARGENTINA)
Ilna Colemere (University of Texas at San Antonio - USA)
Ilna Colemere (University oif Texas at San Antonio - USA)
Peter Copen (iEARN - GLOBAL)
Ela Manoj Dedhia (College of Home Science Nirmala Niketan, Affiliated to University of Mumbai - INDIA)
Nellie Deutsch (Hermelin College of Engineering - ISRAEL)
Maria Droujkova (Math 2.0 - USA)
Terry (SMGECP - USA/GLOBAL)
David Fehr (Students Without Borders Academy - CANADA)
Debra Finger (The Shipley School - UNITED STATES OF AMERICA)
Kim Flintoff (Centre for eLearning, Curtin University - AUSTRALIA)
Kim Flintoff (Curtin University - AUSTRALIA)
Michael Furdyk (TakingITGlobal - CANADA)
Elizabeth Garrison (St. Anthony School - USA)
Muvaffak Gozaydin (OnlineEducation Cıorp.Non-profit - TURKEY)
Angel Raúl Hernández Hernández (Centro de Tecnología Educativa de la Secretaría de Educación de Quintana Roo - MÉXICO)
Thomas Ho ( - USA)
Justine Hughes (University of Otago - Postgrad Student - MEd - NEW ZEALAND)
Chizzy Igbokwe ( - USA)
Sonia Ben Jaafar (EduEval Educational Services - UAE)
Michelle Jones (Community College of Baltimore County - USA)
Joel Josephson (Kindersite - UK)
Oscar Kapinga (mwanza city council - TANZANIA)
Dr. Karen P. Kaun (Knowledge iTrust - USA)
Madeeha Khan (Duke University Global Education Office - USA)
Diana Lorenzana (University of Houston Dowtown - USA)
Shabbi Luthra (American School of Bombay - INDIA)
Ewan McIntosh (NoTosh digital | learning | design thinking - SCOTLAND, UK)
Sarah McPherson (New York Institute of Technology - USA)
Adrienne Michetti (Australian International School of Singapore - SINGAPORE)
Diane Midness (iEARN-USA - USA)
Robert Mine (tororo town college - UGANDA)
Robert Mine (Tororo Town College - UGANDA)
Nigel Mitchell (Australian Science Teachers Association - AUSTRALIA)
Susana Moguel (Universidad Autonoma de Campeche - MEXICO)
Honor Moorman (Asia Society's International Studies School Network - US AND SOON CHINA)
Dana Mortenson (World Savvy - USA)
Matt Nink (Global Youth Leadership Institute - USA)
Rita Oates (ePals Corp. - USA)
Losira Okelo (iEARN-USA - USA)
Richard L. Opie (Waracknabeal Secondary College - AUSTRALIA)
Carmen Olteanu (Scoala SAVA POPOVICI BARCIANU-RASINARI-SIBIU - ROMANIA)
Dr. G. Andrew Page (Dionysius Technologies - UNITED STATES)
Rajan (KARPAGAM POLYTECHNIC COLLEGE - INDIA)
Terry Smith (Western Illinois University - USA)
Narayan Vitthalrao Solanke (Universal Versatile Society - INDIA)
John Strelec (Colorado Springs School District 11 - U.S.A.)
John Thompson, PhD (Buffalo State College - USA)
Dimitris Tzouris (Anatolia College / American College of Thessaloniki - GREECE)
Caterina Valentino (Ryerson University - CANADA)
Tom Vandenbosch (VVOB - Education for Development - BELGIUM)
John W. Vetter (Maury County Public Schools, Columbia, TN - USA)
John W. Vetter (Maury County Public Schools - USA)
Vivek (SDC - INDIA)
Katherine Walraven (TakingITGlobal - CANADA)
Sally W.Y. Wan (Pui Kiu College (HK) - HONG KONG)
Glen Warren (California School Library Association - USA)
Daisy Whisenant (Northside ISD, San Antonio, TX - USA)
Jeff White (Forsyth County Schools, GA - USA)
Daniela Zallocco (Creative Technology - ARGENTINA)
Basma Zeidan (EduConsult LLC - LEBANON)


© 2017   Created by Lucy Gray.   Powered by

Badges  |  Report an Issue  |  Terms of Service